Extra-Curricular & After-School Activities

Joel Elementary School (PK-3)

·       Differentiated Language Arts and Math Instruction

·       World Language Program

·       All-Day Kindergarten

·       100-Day Celebration Community Outreach

·       Sign Language Show (gr. K)

·       Family Math Game Nights

·       Grade 3

µ  Math League

µ  COLT World Language Rhyme Celebration

µ  3rd Grade Chorus

µ  Project Adventure

·       Awesome Arts

·       CT Association of Schools Elementary Celebration of the Arts

·       Field Trips (Various Grades):

µ  Play – SCSU Charlotte’s Web

µ  Eastern CT Nutcracker Ballet

µ  Lincoln Theatre Aesop’s Fables

µ  Eli Whitney Museum

µ  Beardsley Zoo

µ  Ray of Light Farm

µ  Rose Orchard

µ  CT Children’s Museum

·       Fantastic Friends

·       Sports-a-thon

·       Chris Luther (Morgan Science Teacher) Learning about Reptiles

·       Eliot’s Peer Puppeteers – Bullying presentation

Pierson Elementary School (4-5)

·       Differentiated Language Arts and Math Instruction

·       World Language Program

·       Grade 4

µ  Marine Studies Day

µ  Multidisciplinary State Reports

µ  Bushy Hill

·       Grade 5

µ  Clinton Historical Hike

µ  Cow Eye Dissection

µ  CT Science Center

·       Integrated Studies Technology Integration

·       CMEA Elementary School Honor Choir

·       Chorus

·       Band

·       Pierson Musical

·       CT Association of Schools Elementary Celebration of the Arts

·       COLT World Language Rhyme Celebration

·       School Yearbook

·       CT Nutmeg Reading Challenge

·       Invention Convention

·       History Bee

·       Spelling Bee

·       Continental Math League

·       Family Math Game Nights

·       CAS Leadership Conference

·       Community Garden

·       Pierson After School Program

·       Family STEAM Night

·       Kids’ Corner Literacy Publication

·       Art Enrichment

Eliot Middle School (6-8)

·       Differentiated Language Arts and Math Instruction

·       High School Courses

µ  Spanish I and Spanish II Honors

µ  Algebra I Honors

·       French I

·       Technology Integration Course

·       Project Adventure (PE Classes)

·       Chorus – Chamber Choir

·       Band – Jazz Band

·       Unified Arts Program

µ  Technology Education

µ  Foods & Nutrition

µ  Child Care and Development

·       Nature’s Classroom Trip (gr. 6)

·       Curricular Field Trips

Grade 6

µ  Boston-Freedom Trail and Science Museum

Grade 7

µ  Mystic Seaport

µ  Camp Hazen YMCA Character Development Program

Grade 8

µ  Goodspeed Opera House-Musical Theater

·        After Hours Program

·        Math and Research Science Seminar (MARSS) Activities

µ  Wood Construction

µ  MathCounts

µ  Lego Construction

µ  Coding

µ  Theater Tech

µ  Chess Club

·        Student Government

·        Peer Puppeteers

·        Future Problem Solvers

·        Literary Magazine

·        Computer Science Coding

·        Eliot React

·        Yearbook

·        CMEA Southern Region Middle School Music Festival

·        Book Club

·        Peer Tutors/Joel Helpers

·        Career Day

·        Green Team – Recycling

·        Art Club

Interscholastic Athletics

·       Soccer

·       Field Hockey

·       Basketball

·       Baseball

·       Softball 

·       Cross Country

·       Track and Field


The Morgan School (9-12)

English Department

Honors English I

Honors English II

Honors English III/AP English Language

English IV:  Seminar in Writing through Literature [AP/UCONN-Early College Experience)

Honors Humanities

 Math Department

Honors Algebra I

Honors Geometry

Honors Algebra II

Honors Pre-Calculus

AP Calculus

Probability & Statistics (UCONN-Early College Experience)


Science Department

Honors Biology

Honors Chemistry

AP Physics

AP Biology

Environmental Science (AP/UCONN-Early College Experience)


Social Studies Department

Honors U. S. History

Honors World History

AP Government

AP European History

Honors Philosophy

 World Language Department

Honors Spanish III

Honors Spanish IV

AP Spanish

Honors French II

Honors French III

Honors French IV

Honors Advanced French

Morgan Elective Pathways



Audio/Video Communication

Graphic Communication

Early Childhood Education & Services

Nutrition, Food Production & Services


Husky Leadership

Clubs, Student Programs, and Community Outreach

 Student Programs & Community Outreach

  • National Honor Society
  • French Honor Society
  • Spanish Honor Society
  • CMEA Regional Music Festivals
  • Art from the Heart
  • Board of Education Student Representatives
  • Fantastic Friends
  • Freshman Mentoring
  • High School Bowl
  • iTeam
  • Literary Magazine
  • Math Team
  • Mock Trial
  • Morgan Musical
  • Morgan PawPrint
  • Morgan React
  • Peer Advocates
  • Poetry Out Loud
  • Robotics
  • STEP
  • Student Council
  • Dodge for a Difference
  • Husky Helper Day
  • Swoosh for Change
  • Yearbook
  • Student Leadership Society
  • Model UN


  • Anime Club
  • Art Club
  • Drama Club
  • Environmental Club
  • Forensic Club
  • Girls Empowerment Group (G2G)/GSA Diversity Club
  • Guitar Club
  • Husky Herald InterAct Club
  • Kindness Club
  • Political Club
  • Ultimate Frisbee Club
  • Yoga Club
  • Vic-20 Club


Interscholastic Athletics

 Fall Sports



Cross Country

Field Hockey



Girls Swimming 

 Winter Sports


Indoor Track



 Spring Sports



Outdoor Track